NY N018741

October 31, 2007

CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N2:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9601.90.2000

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of Shell Wind Chime from China.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated October 17, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.

Item 59350 Capiz Shell Wind Chime consists of translucent Capiz shells and plastics beads suspended from two bamboo sticks. The wind chime is 18 ¾ inches long and is designed to be hung on a porch, window or gazebo to produce sounds.

The applicable subheading for the Shell Wind Chime will be 9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Worked ivory, bone, tortoise-shell, horn, antlers, coral, mother-of-pearl and other animal carving material and articles of these materials (including articles obtained by molding).” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,