NY N018739

October 30, 2007

CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a wind chime from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated October 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for review.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Radiant Sun Chime” (SKU# 63100). It is made of aluminum, iron and glass. The upper portion of the article features a circular glass disk that resembles the face of the sun surrounded by several pieces of bronze-colored iron that resemble rays. The lower portion of the article includes four 11-inch long, aluminum pipe chimes, a glass striker and a glass wind catcher. The wind chime measures approximately 44-1/2 inches long when suspended.

The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal, bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,