NY N018592

November 8, 2007

CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P. O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic microwave egg poacher from China.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated October 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted illustration depicts an item identified as a Microwave Egg Poacher, SKU# 63190. The microwave egg poacher is made of polypropylene (PP). It is designed to cook two eggs at the same time in the microwave. This item has two detachable sections; a locking lid, which allows for flipping the cooked eggs over for serving and a vented base, which provides for more even cooking and allows the steam to escape. A hole in the handle facilitates hanging when the egg poacher is not in use. The microwave egg poacher measures approximately 9-1/4” long by 4” wide by 1-3/4” deep. It is dishwasher and freezer safe.

The applicable subheading for SKU# 63190 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenwareof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,