NY N018590

October 26, 2007

CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:TA:349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.1000

Merve Gunduz
Zorlu USA, Inc.
295 Fifth Avenue, Suite 503
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow from China

Dear Ms. Gunduz:

In your letter dated October 9, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing a toss pillow Ref: 0028. A segment of the fabric that will be used on the front and back of the pillow was submitted with your request. The outer shell will be made from 53 percent cotton, 32 percent polyester and 15 percent acrylic woven fabric. It will contain a down filler.

The applicable subheading for the toss pillow will be 9404.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pillow falls within textile category designation 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,