NY N018582

October 24, 2007

CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080

Ms. Sheila Smith
Harris Hardware
4 Harbor Park Drive
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of hardware from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated October 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.

The merchandise under consideration is three-piece, chrome-plated, zinc bracket (part number 15610) used to mount a bathroom stall panel to a bathroom wall. Included with the three bracket pieces are eight screws of varying lengths and two plastic anchors.

The applicable subheading for the steel bracket will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articlesother mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,