NY N018508

October 30, 2007

CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Jennifer Darrow
Sanford Brands
2707 Butterfield Road
Oak Brook, IL 60523

RE: The tariff classification of a carry bag from China

Dear Ms. Darrow:

In your letter dated October 11, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned to you.

The sample submitted is identified as item 08478. It is a carry bag, similar to a toiletry case, which is barrel-shaped and constructed of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to markers or other personal effects during travel. The interior of the bag has a mesh pocket with a hook and loop closure, and a zippered mesh storage compartment. There are two magnetic hooks for hanging the bag vertically from braided loops at the top of the bag. The exterior of the bag is secured with a hook and loop closure. The carry bag measures approximately 8” (W) x 5” (H) x 3” (D).

The applicable subheading for the carry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,