NY N018505

November 13, 2007

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069; 6110.30.3053

Mr. Mike Bartlett
American Shipping Company, Inc.
400 Oceangate, Suite 1106
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from China.

Dear Mr. Bartlett:

In your letter dated October 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Quality Worldwide, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Product K12013 “Culver Lite Hoodie” is a men‘s garment constructed from 85% polyester, 15% cotton, light weight jersey knit fabric that measures 26 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is cut and sewn and features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

Product K12014 “Dez Lite Hoodie” is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 65% cotton, 35% polyester, light weight jersey knit fabric that measures 32 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is cut and sewn and features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; short sleeves with unfinished ends; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

Product K12016 “Too Live Lite” is a men’s garment constructed from 65% cotton, 35% polyester, light weight jersey knit fabric that measures 32 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is cut and sewn and features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Product K12013 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Products K12014 and K12016 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Product K12013 falls within textile category designation 638. Products K12014 and K12016 fall within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division