NY N018383

November 6, 2007

CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Justine Bacani, Customs Specialist II
Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc.
6400 Katella Ave.
Cypress, CA 90630-5208

RE: The tariff classification of motor vehicle parts from Japan

Dear Ms. Bacani,

In your letter dated October 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are Cab Floor Silencers (Parts # MR963698, MR962699, 7260A029, MR590128, MR590129, 7260A093). They are square or rectangular pieces of expanded polypropylene foam that are placed under the passenger compartment of vehicles to dampen noise.

The applicable classification subheading for the Cab Floor Silencers (Parts # MR963698, MR962699, 7260A029, MR590128, MR590129, 7260A093) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Partsof motor vehicles : Other partsof bodies: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

Part 177.2 (ii) (A) of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.2 (ii) (A)) limits merchandise items to five (5) per Ruling Request; any future Requests not in compliance with this regulation will be returned.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,