NY N017085

October 9, 2007

CLA-2-35:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3506.91.0000; 9801.00.1097

Ms. Vanessa Rambo
Bostik, Inc.
11320 Watertown Plank Road
Wauwatosa, Wisconsin 53226

RE:  The tariff classification and country of origin of American Goods (hot melt adhesive blocks) packaged in China and returned to the United States.

Dear Ms. Rambo:

      In your letter dated September 14, 2007 you requested a tariff classification and country of origin ruling.

Bostik H2790 and H5401 Hot Melt Adhesive blocks of United States origin are shipped to China in plastic trays, where they will be removed from the trays, wrapped in EVA film, packaged in cartons and then returned to the United States.

    The applicable subheading for the Bostik H2790 and H5401 Hot Melt Adhesive blocks will be 3506.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for adhesives based on polymers. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Bostik H2790 and H5401 Hot Melt Adhesive blocks of United States origin, packaged in China and returned to the United States will be eligible for entry as American Goods Returned, provided the documentary requirements of 19 C.F.R. §10.1 are satisfied. The applicable subheading for the packaged hot melt adhesive blocks will be 9801.00.1097, HTSUS, which provides for products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad: other: other. Products in subheading 9801.00.1097 are free of duty.

     Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

      The merchandise may be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at them at 1200 Pennsylvania, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,