NY N016763

September 27, 2007

CLA-2-87:RR:E:NC:N1:101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090

Brandi Rae Nemitz, Senior Classification Administrator Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.
One Ashley Way
Arcadia, WI 54612-1218

RE: The tariff classification of dollies from China, Taiwan and Vietnam

Dear Ms. Nemitz,

In your letter dated September 7, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are castered Furniture Floats, of various shapes

, constructed from plastic, wood, metal or a combination of the three. The purpose of the Floats is to act as temporary wheels for non-wheeled objects when the objects are placed atop the Float; this eases the effort expended in moving the objects from place-to-place.

The applicable classification subheading for the Furniture Floats will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other vehicles, not mechanically propelled: Other vehicles: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 3.2%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,