NY N016762

September 11, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Frank Gomez
World Exchange, Inc.
8840 Bellanca Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of style numbers M00243/M00253, Sparkle/Hot Rock Star, M00264/M00711, Dark Knight, and style number M00720, French Maid, from China

Dear Mr. Gomez:

In your letter dated September 5, 2007, on behalf of California Costumes Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style numbers M00243/M00253, Sparkle/Hot Rock Star, are two styles of a textile costume set that consists of a top and pants, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has a well-made embellishment, it has a loose overlock stitched neck, loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure, raw edges at the arms and bottom and loose overlock stitched edges at the closure.

Style numbers M00264/M00711, Dark Knight, are two styles of a textile costume set that consists of a shirt and hood, with the shirt imparting the essential character. Although the shirt has a well-made embellishment, it has a loose overlock stitched neck, loose overlock stitched seams and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms and bottom.

Style M00720, French Maid, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, corset, garter and head ruffle, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a styling feature and a well-made embellishment, it has a loose overlock stitched neck, loose single straight stitched waist, loose overlock stitched seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and raw edges at the arms and bottom.

The applicable subheading for style numbers M00243/M00253, Sparkle/Hot Rock Star, M00264/M00711, Dark Knight, and style number M00720, French Maid will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,