NY N016757

September 19, 2007

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.90.2000

Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of plastic hair spools from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated September 4, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.

SKU number 62870 is a set of 24 hair spools. The spools are composed of 100% polyvinyl chloride and measure one inch wide by one inch long. The spools are flexible and pinless to facilitate use during sleep.

The applicable subheading for the hair spools will be 9615.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Other: Nonthermic, nonornamental devices for curling the hair”. The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Larry Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,