NY N016010

September 13, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080

Ms. Joyce A. Frase
Schott International Inc.
P.O. Box 7152
Akron, Ohio 44306

RE: The tariff classification of game bags from China

Dear Ms. Frase:

In your letter dated August 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Corn Toss Game Bag, constructed of a 100% cotton outer shell filled with polyester resin granules. You present 2 scenarios for classification of the item: a finished game bag, sewn and filled with polyester resin granules. And a game bag that is cut and sewn on 3 sides, with the 4th side open to be filled with the resin granules after importation. This office suggests that for complete information on the classification of the granules, when imported separately, a separate request be submitted. The samples will be returned, as requested by you.

The applicable subheading for the Corn Toss Game Bag (both finished and unfinished) will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exerciseathletics, other sportsor outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapterparts and accessories thereof: other: otherother. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,