NY N015629

August 24, 2007

CLA-2-48:RR:E:NC:2:234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6700

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a pencil cup from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated August 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photos of a pencil cup, sku # 10042959, that measures approximately 4” (W) x 4” (H). The container is a square cup, separated into four compartments, designed to be placed on a desk top to hold pens or pencils. It is made from recycled paper and finished with a water base varnish coating. The holder features a unique bubble-like texture pattern covering the outside.

The applicable subheading for the pencil cup will be 4823.90.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,