NY N015627

August 16, 2007

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9705.00.0090

Mr. Lance Entwistle
L & R Entwistle and Co., Ltd.
144 New Bond Street
London W1S 2TR
England

RE: The tariff classification of a Dogon figure from Mali.

Dear Mr. Entwistle:

In your letter dated August 8, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The artwork to be imported is a Bamana, a Dogon female figure. The figure is made of wood, cotton, beads and metal and measures 69cm in height. You indicate that the figure was published in 1986 in Susan Mullin Vogels’ “African Aesthetics, The Carlo Monzino Collection, The Center for African Art”.

The applicable subheading for the Dogon figure will be 9705.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Collections and collectors’ pieces of zoological, botanical, mineralogical, anatomical, historical, archeological, paleontological, ethnological or numismatic interest, Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

Noting that the artwork was out of Mali prior to the import restrictions effective September 23, 1993, the item is admissible into the United States.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,