NY N015467

August 23, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.21.0020

Mr. John Nagel
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of women’s panty hose from China.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated August 3, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

The submitted sample, style NYS08013, is a pair of women’s panty hose constructed of 90% nylon and 10% spandex knitted fabric. The footed panty hose feature a separately sewn-in gusset crotch, an elasticized hemmed waist, an elasticized front and back center seam, and floral designs on each leg. You state that the panty hose measure 20 decitex.

The applicable subheading for style NYS08013 will be 6115.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied, knitted or crocheted: Other panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style NYS08013 falls within textile category 632. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,