NY N015413

August 28, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
5 Hanover Square, 15th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of Barbie TM Giant Foam Friends, Item No. 76802 from China

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter dated August 7, 2007, on behalf of your client, Tara Toy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Barbie TM Giant Foam Friends, consists of 20 giant sized brightly printed foam “Mix and Match” puzzle pieces, which are imported and sold packaged together, with instructions, in a clear vinyl plastic carry bag. This toy allows a child to create a puzzle picture of Barbie and her friend Teresa and these pieces can be interchanged according to the child’s creative ability. This toy is put up for the amusement of children.

The applicable subheading for the Barbie TM Giant Foam Friends will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,