NY N014365

July 27, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000

Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of credit card wallet from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated July 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your ruling request, you have asked for classification of style 59870. A sample was not provided. The item depicted in the photographs you provided is an accordion style credit card wallet. You stated that it is constructed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The item is of a kind designed to carry credit cards, coins, currency, photos, and I.D. cards. The interior of the wallet has two zippered compartments. One compartment holds eleven cards and the other holds two cards. The exterior of the wallet has a zipper closure and a clear plastic window to hold a driver’s license or an identification card. It measures approximately 3.5” (W) x 4.25” (L) x 1” (H).

The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,