NY N014364

August 2, 2007

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.00

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
PO Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated July 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, designated as “Cat Mobile” – item number 59650, is a decorative whimsical hanging cat mobile composed of agglomerated stone. The article consists of a large cat figurine hanging from a gold polyester string/loop via a small steel eyehook on its back. Several black nylon strings hang from another steel eyehook on the cat’s belly. Ten kittens hang from these strings at graduated lengths. When suspended, the cat mobile measures approximately twenty nine and one-half inches in length.

You indicated in your letter that cat mobile is composed of marble stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin.

The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone cat mobile - item number 59650 - will be 6810.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,