NY N014315

August 31, 2007

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.00

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of two decorative agglomerated stone articles from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated July 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. One of these samples was sent to our Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis.

The subject merchandise, item 58759, is a set of two elephant ring holders composed of agglomerated stone. Each item is in the shape of a small elephant figurine. The body of each elephant measures approximately one and one-half inches in width and has a three inch tall trunk. The trunk of each elephant extends upward and is designed to hold rings. One ring holder is painted gold and the other is painted silver.

You indicated in your letter that each elephant ring holder is composed of marble stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin.

The result of the analysis of the sample by our laboratory is consistent with the stated composition of the ring holders.

     The applicable subheading for the set of two decorative agglomerated stone elephant ring holders - item number 58750 - will be 6810.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,