NY N014135

August 7, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511

Ms. Julia Zhu
Bob Barker Company
134 N. Main Street
Fuquay-Varina, N.C. 27526

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Mexico and China

Dear Ms. Zhu:

In your letter dated July 9, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 652-OR “Orange Work Coat,” is a man’s lower hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven twill 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The jacket is lined with a shrink-resistant nonwoven 100% polyester felt fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the shell fabric is not coated for water resistance.

The jacket has a fold-down spread collar composed on the outer surface of a corduroy fabric, a full front opening secured by five left-over-right, metal rivet-type button closures, long sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs and a straight cut hemmed bottom. Each button features the “Bob’s Blues” trade name. The jacket has two chest pockets (the right chest pocket has a flap with a snap closure), and two front patch pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,