NY N014134

August 3, 2007

CLA-2-70:RR:E:NC:1:126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Ms. Selena Bryant
Lillian Vernon Corp.
2600 International Parkway
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452

RE: The tariff classification of decorative glass articles from China

Dear Mr. Bryant:

In your letter dated July 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three decorative glass articles (item number E-0218).

A photograph was submitted with your ruling request.

These articles described as “wall hangers” in your letter are often referred to as “suncatchers.” They are designed to create an effect when light hits the glass.

The products consist largely of stained glass plus some ordinary glass. Each “wall hanger” includes metal channeling that holds the glass together. Each wall hanger includes a metal chain that allows the item to be hung from a wall.

Your letter stated that each article measures 5.1 inches by .8 inch by 9.3 inches.

You indicated that the unit value of each article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars.

      The applicable subheading for the three decorative glass articles (wall hangers, item number E-0218) will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,