NY N013470

July 13, 2007

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Marsha McCabe
Midwest Gloves & Gear
P.O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated June 12, 2007, received in this office on June 27, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, Style Number TG843, is a hat constructed of woven cotton fabric. The sun hat consists of an oversize visor with an adjustable hook and loop closure and a detachable crown that is secured to the visor by four button closures. The crown can be removed and the visor can be worn separately.

In its imported condition, Style Number TG843 is headgear that covers the crown of the head.

The applicable subheading for Style Number TG843 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips)Other: Not knittedheadwear of cotton, Other." The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style Number TG843 falls within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,