NY N013119

June 29, 2007

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Colleen Erickson
Target Stores
NCD-0456
7000 Target Parkway
Minneapolis, MN 55445

RE: The tariff classification of a lock box from China

Dear Ms. Erickson:

In your undated letter, received by this office on June 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a steel lock box used in the home to store cash and small valuables (item number DPCI081111991). The box measures approximately 6.5 inches long by 5 inches wide by 3 inches deep. Its body is painted pink and incorporates a cam lock. The hinged lid features a steel wire carry handle. Inside the box is a removable plastic tray divided into two compartments. The lock box is not armored or reinforced. Two keys are included with the box.

The applicable subheading for the lock box case will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,