NY N013109

July 5, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500

Ms. Geri Davidson
Import Assistant
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a Turbo Charge™ from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated November 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Turbo Charge™. It is identified within your letter as VPN# BH-9732. The Turbo Charge™ is an electronic, portable, reusable cell phone charger. Information obtained from the product’s website “www.turbocellcharge.com” states that the Turbo Charge™ features AlgorChip™ technology for extra power and safety. This advanced technology regulates the flow of energy to the cell phone battery, instead of sending a full charge to the battery, thus risking damage or fire to the phone. A sample was submitted for classification purposes and is being returned as per your request. The sample, which was blister packed and ready for retail sale, contained the charger, a “AA” battery, and 10 different adapters, one of which contains a flashlight tip. Each of the different adapters enables the Turbo Charge™ to be utilized with various manufacturers’ phones, such as Audiovox, Kyocera, LG, Motorola, Nextel, Nokia, etc.

The applicable subheading for the Turbo Charge™ (VPN# BH-9732) will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors Static converters: For telecommunications apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,