NY N011897

June 15, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650

John F. McManus
Manager
Customs Department, Legal Division
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of an “insect pole trap” from Japan.

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated May 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your related affiliate ITOCHU Plastics Inc.

The item concerned is an “insect pole trap”. This device is comprised of a steel frame housing, a fluorescent lamp fixture and PET film. The PET film is coated on one side with a synthetic rubber adhesive. The PET film is installed in the unit with the adhesive coating facing the inside of the device. The PET film is removable and replaceable. The “insect pole trap” can be connected to any standard AC electric outlet. It is available in two sizes; 14 inches in length by 14 inches in depth by 55 inches in height and 14 inches in length by 14 inches in depth by 106 inches in height.

In use, insects are attracted by the unit’s fluorescent lighting. They enter the trap through an opening located on top of the unit. Once inside, the insects are trapped on the adhesive PET film.

The applicable subheading for the “insect pole trap” will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,