NY N011893

June 15, 2007

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic garlic peeler from China.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated May 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted illustration depicts an item identified as a Garlic Peeler, SKU# 59990. This item is shaped like a garlic bulb and provides an easy way to peel garlic cloves without leaving garlic odor on the user’s hands or on countertops. When in use, garlic cloves are dropped through an aperture at the top of the Garlic Peeler. There are multiple raised dots inside the peeler that exfoliate the skin from the garlic cloves. The Garlic Peeler is made of 100 percent silicone and it is flexible and dishwasher safe.

The applicable subheading for the Garlic Peeler will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,