NY N010987

June 8, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400, 6216.00.5820

Ms. Mindy Hu
The Glove Source, Inc.
9104 Guilford Road, Suite 1-D
Columbia, Maryland 21046

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Hu:

In your letter dated May 4, 2007, you requested a classification ruling for four styles of gloves.

Style #8809 is a woman’s dress glove with a complete palmside, from fingertips to wrist, and a complete backside constructed of 94% polyester, 6% spandex knit polyester fabric which is brushed on the outer surface. A flocked PU coated fabric overlay is located on the palm and on the palmside thumb. Additional features include fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, a knit polyester lining, and a hemmed bottom.

Style #8368 is a woman’s dress glove with a complete palmside, from fingertips to wrist, and a complete backside constructed of 100% polyester. The glove also features fourchettes and a hemmed bottom.

Style #8374 is a woman’s lined and lightly insulated dress glove with a palmside and backside made up of 100% polyester woven fabric, and a complete thumb made up of 92% nylon, 8% spandex knitted fabric. Additional features include knit fabric fourchettes and a hemmed bottom.

We require additional information in order to classify style #8158. Please provide advertising, marketing and promotional material and any sales environment information (catalog, web pages) covering the gloves that describe how the gloves are designed to be used.

The applicable subheading for styles #8809 and #8368 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #8374 will be 6216.00.5820, HTSUS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles #8809, #8368 and #8374 fall within textile category 631. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,