NY N010289

May 23, 2007

CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.4590

Ms. Frances Wing
Toto USA
7700 Spence Road
Fairburn, GA 30213

RE: The tariff classification of plastic washers from Japan

Dear Ms. Wing:

In your letter dated April 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted an illustration depicting item NR 93003, which you identify as a washer. It is made of polypropylene plastic. The washer is a spare part for use in a bathtub.

The applicable subheading for the plastic washer will be 3926.90.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plasticsgaskets, washers and other seals, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,