NY N010288

May 9, 2007

CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000

Ms. Francine Ramsay
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of paper punches from China

Dear Ms. Ramsay:

In your letter dated April 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a set of four Kraftix Long Reach Paper Punchers that will be used for scrapbooking and other craft projects (item number 71000). Each paper punch is made of a zinc alloy with a plastic housing. Using hand pressure upon a hard surface, the punches cut a daisy, a footprint, a spiral or a pattern through which to thread ribbon. The designs can be placed up to 4.5 inches across a sheet of paper. There is a measurement guide in inches and centimeters printed along the sides of the punches to assist in accurate design location.

The applicable subheading for the paper punches will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,