NY N009834

April 18, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060; 6114.30.3070

Mr. Steve Rahmey
H.I.S. LLC
1400 Broadway
Suite 700
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a scromper from China.

Dear Mr. Rahmey:

In your letter dated April 12, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample is a one piece “scromper” constructed of knit 100% cotton fabric. The one-piece garment features a hood, short sleeves, a zipper front closure, two front pockets and a skirt covering shorts. The exact same “scromper” constructed of 60% polyester, 40% cotton knit fabric will also be imported. The garments will be imported in girls’ sizes 2T-4T, 4-6X and 7-16.

The applicable subheading for the cotton “scromper” will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 60% polyester, 40% cotton “scromper” will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The scromper (cotton) falls within textile category 359. The scromper (60% polyester, 40% cotton) falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,