NY N009475

April 18, 2007

CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9005

Mr. Howard D. Esterman
Kia Motors America
111 Peters Canyon Road
Irvine, CA 92606-1790

RE: The tariff classification of a Canister Close Valve from Korea

Dear Mr. Esterman:

In your letter dated April 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kia Motors America.

The item in question is identified as a Canister Close Valve, Part Number 3143029200, which is a solenoid valve used in the testing of automotive evaporative fuel emissions systems. Descriptive information was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the Canister Close Valve will be 8481.80.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for solenoid valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,