NY N009074

April 6, 2007

CLA-2-82:RR:E:NC:N1:118

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.92.4060

Ms. Rosalie S. Hagie
Fiskars Brands Inc.
Garden and Outdoor Living
780 Carolina Street
Sauk City, WI 53583

RE: The tariff classification of Fiskars Multi Snip from China.

Dear Ms. Hagie:

In your letter dated March 29, 20007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Fiskars Multi Snip, model 9920, is a multi functional cutting tool. You have stated that it is used for pruning, cutting plastic bags, wire and for other gardening projects. The handle of the tool is a resin plastic and the blades are stainless steel. There are two superimposed blades measuring 76.2 mm from the center pivot to the tip. The straight inside edges act as shears when the two cutting blades move past each other. Each of these blades has a notch near the pivot point for cutting wire. The outside edge of each shear blade has a cutting blade. The one blade has a straight cutting edge and the other exterior edge is a serrated blade. The shear portion of the tool can be locked in the closed position allowing for the tool to function as a knife.

The applicable subheading for Fiskars Multi Snip will be 8211.92.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other; other knives having fixed blades: with rubber or plastic handles: other: other. The duty rate will be 1ยข each + 4.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,