NY N009073

April 19, 2007

CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070

Ms. Maya P. Jedlicka
PacAtlantic Products
2305 W. Parker Road, Suite 205
Plano, TX 75025

RE: The tariff classification of iron wire baskets from China

Dear Ms. Jedlicka:

In your letter dated March 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of two styles of iron wire baskets coated with epoxy resin. The baskets will be mounted on walls in retail and warehouse facilities to hold cleaning products. Item number WMWR-01 is an irregular shaped double basket that incorporates a smaller basket suspended from a larger basket with 2 hooks at the bottom for hanging brooms and mops. It measures 12 inches long by 12 inches wide by 4.5 inches deep overall. Item number FFR-12 is called the side wire basket and measures 7 inches by 4.5 inches by 2 inches.

The applicable subheading for both wire baskets will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,