NY N008473

March 30, 2007

CLA-2-51:RR:E:NC:N3: 351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Marsha Ann McCabe
MidWest Gloves and Gear
P.O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of a kid’s sun shade from China

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated March 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is identified as a kid’s sun shade. You state that it is made of polyester oxford material with CPAI-84 flame retardant coating. It fits on the back of a child’s chair and collapses for easy storage. You indicate that the primary use of the item is for shelter and protection from the sun.

The applicable subheading for the kid’s sunshade will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,