NY N007823

March 12, 2007

CLA-2-29:RR:E:NC:2:238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.6250

Andrea Abraham, Esq.
Meeks & Sheppard
1735 Post Road, Suite 4
Fairfield, CT 06824

RE: The tariff classification of Carisbamate (CAS-194085-75-1), imported in bulk form, from Belgium

Dear Ms. Abraham:

In your letter dated March 2, 2007, on behalf of your client, Ortho-McNeil Pharmaceutical, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Carisbamate (Code designation: RWJ-333369), is an investigational new drug (IAD) currently being evaluated, in Phase II and Phase III clinical trials

See: http://clinicaltrials.gov., for its safety and efficacy in the treatment of epilepsy and other CNS disorders.

The applicable subheading for Carisbamate (Code designation: RWJ-333369), imported in bulk form, will be 2924.29.6250, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski