NY N007820

March 28, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of passport/document case from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated February 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you.

The sample submitted is identified as style 10041087. It is a passport case constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. It features a textile lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket. It is designed to provide organization, portability, protection, and storage to a passport and other related travel documents. The passport case has a 1.5” wide flap that secures with a metal snap. It measures approximately 10”(W) X 4.75”(H) X 1” (D).

The applicable subheading for the passport/document case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers or cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,