NY N007635

March 6, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Joann Hobbs
JA-RU Inc.
4030 Phillips Highway
Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of Fancy Filly Show Horses, item #1216 from China

Dear Ms. Hobbs:

In your letter dated February 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject article is identified as Fancy Filly Show Horse – 5 Styles, item #1216. The product consists of a horse with a soft mane and tail, and a plastic brush for the mane and tail, packaged in a blister pack. There are 5 different styles that represent various types of horses. The proper classification will be as other toys in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the Fancy Filly Show Horse – 5 Styles, item #1216, will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters, pedal carsother toysparts and accessories thereofother. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,