NY N007367

February 28, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Annalee C. McKay
Mario Chiodo Studios
1919 Peralta Street
Oakland, CA 94607

RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China.

Dear Ms. McKay:

In your letter dated February 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request.

Style 5147091-093, Serpentina the Snake Charmer Costume, is a textile costume set that consists of a halter top, a vest, harem pants and an overskirt, with the vest imparting the essential character. Although the vest has four well-made embellishments, it has a flimsy neck and seams, flimsy thin elastics sewn to the bottom and flimsy elastics at the arms and bottom.

Style 5147094-096, Faith the Fortune Teller Costume, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a vest, a hip wrap, a scarf and tarot cards, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a styling feature and a well-made embellishment, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, a flimsy string tie closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure.

Style 5147097-099, Deluxe Leona the Lion Tamer Costume, is a textile costume set that consists of a halter top, hot pants, a jacket and glovettes, with the jacket imparting the essential character. Although the jacket has a styling feature and a well-made neck, it has flimsy seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure.

Style 5147100-102, Moroccan Dancer Costume, is a textile costume set that consists of a halter top, pants a shrug top and an overskirt, with the shrug top imparting the essential character. Although the shrug top has two well-made embellishments, it has a flimsy neck and seams, flimsy thin elastics sewn to the bottom and flimsy edges at the arms and bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 5147091-093, Serpentina the Snake Charmer Costume, style 5147094-096, Faith the Fortune Teller Costume, style 5147097-099, Deluxe Leona the Lion Tamer Costume, and style 5147100-102, Moroccan Dancer Costume, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,