NY N007083

February 27, 2007

CLA-2-71:RR:E:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000

Ms. Kathryn Ann Kelly
SEA Trading Company
12623 Huntingwick Dr.
Houston, TX 77024

RE: The tariff classification of beaded jewelry from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Kelly:

In your letter dated February 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ceramic and glass beads are purchased in Thailand where they are made into jewelry. The beads are strung on a tiger tail, and nickel or silver plated clasps are attached to form necklaces and bracelets. The ceramic beads have floral designs. The necklaces and bracelets are valued over 20 cents per dozen.

The applicable subheading for the necklaces and bracelets will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.9000, HTSUS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,