NY N007009

March 16, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3 356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2047

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco Inc.
501 Seventh Ave., 11th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated February 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chaps Men’s. As requested, your sample is being returned.

Style D83711 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100% cotton, woven, yarn dyed plaid flannel fabric. The garment has a full lining of a quilted woven taffeta fabric with a lightweight fiberfill batting. Style D83711 features a self-fabric spread collar; a left over right, full front opening secured by six button closures; patch pockets on the chest with flaps and button closures; long vented sleeves with a one button closure on each cuff; side seam pockets below the waist; and a curved hemmed bottom. The submitted garment is in size Medium.

The applicable subheading for Style D83711 will be 6205.20.2047, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style D83711 falls within textile category designation 340. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,