NY N006614

February 16, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid
30 Hunter Lane
Camp Hill, PA 17011

RE: The tariff classification of Halloween Barbie, Item #951996, from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated February 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject article, item #951996 is called a Halloween Barbie. The article is a doll made of 55% plastic, 10% fiber hair and 35% fabric dressing. The Barbie doll is dressed in a Halloween dress with a tulle overlay, a witch’s hat and black boots. The toy is put up for the amusement of children.

The applicable subheading for the Halloween Barbie will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal carsother toysparts and accessories thereof Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,