NY N006497

April 20, 2007

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000

Mr. Daimon Ponthieux
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad Avenue
New Orleans, Louisiana 70125

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polyester brushed weft knit fabric of looped pile construction from China.

Dear Mr. Ponthieux:

In your letter dated January 31, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

Laboratory analysis of the submitted sample, designated as style Bomei ZC-A, indicates that it is a dyed weft knit fabric of looped pile construction and is composed of 100% polyester. It is characterized by a dense fibrous surface created by brushing both sides of the fabric. It is constructed using a combination of 600 denier and 700 denier filament polyester yarns. Weighing 222 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 225 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric of looped pile construction designated as style “Bomei” ZC-A will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This fabric falls within textile category 224. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. At the present time goods that are produced in China and fall within textile category 224 are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,