NY N006488

February 27, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Lisa York
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
7000 Target Parkway, Mailstop NCD-4456
Brooklyn Park, MN 55445

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China

Dear Ms. York:

In your letter dated January 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning your sample.

The submitted sample is a jewelry box constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. It measures approximately 4” (H) x 5” (W) x 4” (D). It features a top closure secured with one snap closure, an interior mirror, one small drawer with two compartments, and five additional compartments one of which is designed to hold a ring.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The rate of duty will be 17.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,