NY N006201

February 26, 2007

CLA-2-30:RR:E:NC:2:238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9120
Mr. Colm Moynihan
NorthStar Healthcare Limited
3300 Cork Airport Business Park
Cork, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Fosinopril Tablets and Hydralazine Hydrochloride Tablets from India

Dear Mr. Moynihan:

In your letter dated January 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Fosinopril Tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing Fosinopril, an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor used in the treatment of hypertension, as the active ingredient.

The second product, Hydralazine Hydrochloride Tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing Hydralazine Hydrochloride, a direct vasodilator drug used in the treatment of hypertension, as the active ingredient.

The applicable subheading for the Fosinopril and Hydralazine Hydrochloride Tablets will be 3004.90.9120, which provides for “Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Fosinopril and Hydralazine Hydrochloride may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

Your letter also included a request for the classification of Folic Acid Tablets from India. However, your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Folic Acid Tablets. Your request for a classification ruling for this merchandise should include use and composition information, dosage size, and a sample or clear photocopy of the retail packaging if the imported product is so packed. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,