NY N006200

February 15, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.92.4500

Mr. Steven Teng
ISA International Inc.
343 New Road, Unit 2
Parsippany, NJ 07054

RE: The tariff classifications of two tote bags from China

Dear Mr. Teng:

In your letter dated January 24, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned to you.

The submitted samples, which were identified as Articles 1 and 2, are tote bags. Article 1 is a double handle tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It features one main storage compartment with a 100% polyester lining and a zippered pocket. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 13” (H) x 5” (D). Article 2 is a double handle tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It features one main storage compartment and a polyester textile lining. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 12” (H) x 5” (D). The bags are designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to accessories and personal effects during travel.

The applicable subheading for the Article 1 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for in part, for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Article 2 will be 4202.92.3031 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,