NY N006097

February 14, 2007

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.2000

Debbie Bell
Bealls Department Stores, Inc.
P.O. Box 25207
Bradenton, FL 34206-5207

RE: The tariff classification of rugs from India

Dear Ms. Bell:

In your letter dated January 24, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a piece of three rugs. Style # SPNF-CB-697/CB159 is a hand woven rug made from sisal yarns. It features a latex backing and a cotton woven border. Style J/M/386 is a hand woven rug made from jute. It has yarn dyed strips and is hemmed at the ends. Style H/M/157 is a hand woven rug made from jute yarns. The ends of the rug are hemmed. All of the styles will be available in 2 x 3, 4 x 6 and 5 x 8 foot sizes.

The applicable subheading for the all of the rugs will be 5702.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Subheading 5702.99.2000 is not assigned a textile category designation. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,