NY N006096

February 20, 2007

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9019

Mr. Javier Curi
Progral Ltd, Inc.
110 E. Broward Blvd.
Suite 1700
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of “dehydrated gooseberries (golden berry) covered with chocolate from Colombia

Dear Mr. Curi:

In your letter dated January 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and product samples with your request. The subject merchandise is gooseberries (golden berry) that are dehydrated and covered with chocolate. They are used in desserts, cakes, candies, ice cream, chocolate fillings and snacks.

The applicable subheading for the product dehydrated gooseberries covered with chocolate will be 1806.90.9019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: OtherConfectionery: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,