NY N005532

January 22, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Helena M. Cooper
Pony Express Creations, Inc.
9341 Dowdy Drive, Suite A
San Diego, CA 92126

RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China and Hong Kong and Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated December 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have requested rulings on the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95.

Style number 350505, Vampsta, is a textile costume set that consists of a top, pants and a cape, with the cape imparting the essential character. The cape has flimsy seams and flimsy edges at the bottom.

Style number 300916, Frisky Witch, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, skirt, cape and a hat, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has styling (multiple layer skirt), it has flimsy construction, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure.

Style number 300902, Red Vampire, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, collar and gloves, with the dress imparting the essential character. The dress has flimsy construction of the neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure.

Style number 350491, Dreadful Dragon, is a textile costume set that consists of a top, pants, a hat and wings, with the top imparting the essential character. The top has flimsy construction of the neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure.

Style number 300919, Fun Leaf Fairy, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, wings, headband and wand, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has three styling features and sewn leave embellishments, it has flimsy construction of the neck and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and flimsy edges at the arms, one styling feature and bottom.

The applicable subheading for style number 350505, Vampsta, style number 300916, Frisky Witch, style number 300902, Red Vampire, style number 350491, Dreadful Dragon, and style number 300919, Fun Leaf Fairy, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,