NY N005531

January 31, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000

Ms. Tamra S. Nelson
Belkin International, Inc.
501 W. Walnut Street
Compton, CA 90220

RE: The tariff classification of electrical adapters from China.

Dear Ms. Nelson:

In your letter dated January 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Belkin MPT Series Notebook Tips. The MPT Series Notebook Tips are designed to adapt Belkin’s Universal Power Supply Units for use with most notebook computers available on the market.

From the information you provided, the MPT Series Notebook Tips measure approximately 2 inches long by ¾ inch square with a socket on one end and a plug on the other. All Notebook Tips are manufactured with a Belkin proprietary 4-pin connector that connects to their Universal Power Supply Units. The opposite end of each Notebook Tip features a plug specific to each notebook computer manufactures AC power port. With the correct Notebook Tip, the Belkin Universal Power Supply can be used to replace the old power supply of any notebook computer. There are no active components within the Notebook Tips, they provide a passive connection between the Belkin Universal Power Supply and a notebook computer.

The applicable subheading for the MPT Series Notebook Tips will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuitsfor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,